UKPAN logo

Divest from Apartheid

Privacy Policy

Cookies

This website, like many others, uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer. They collect standard information anonymously about what pages are viewed and in what order, which we can then use to analyse traffic and make the website better. We never (and cannot) track any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Some cookies are external managed, e.g. Google Analytics, and are covered by their own privacy policies. This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the DivestFromApartheid website. When you follow links to any other websites, please ensure that you refer to the privacy policy of that particular website.


UKPAN is limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales number 15378680.


The Registered Office (not for correspondence) 20 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU.


We collect the information you give to us by email, or forms that you fill in on our website. We normally ask for your contact details (i.e. name, address, phone number, and email).


How your information is used

Your information is kept securely on our servers after you send your emails. The information isn’t used for any other purposes.


We will never sell your information to anyone else.


How we keep your information secure

UKPAN takes keeping your data secure seriously. We work with our IT company, website managers, and database system managers to ensure that we have up to date security features in place to protect your data.


Irrelevant or outdated information is removed from all UKPAN records. This means that personal data cannot be held longer than necessary for UKPAN to carry out its aims and objectives. Where a request is made for involvement of an individual to delete their data, data must be rendered inactive using all suitable methods.


For details of our data retention policy please contact campaign@ukpan.org.


How you can amend the information we hold about you or change how we contact you


You can contact us at any time by email to change or update your details.

You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from us at any time, using the unsubscribe function on the email, or by emailing campaign@ukpan.org


Access requests (SARS)

At your request we will give you all details of personal information held about you by UKPAN, once identity has been satisfactorily verified.

Please note UKPAN charges a small administration fee for any such requests. UKPAN will respond to all SARS within a month, as foreseen by the GDPR.


How you can find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information about the relevant legislation at: ico.org.uk.


Our security measures and this policy are reviewed on a regular basis. If you have any questions relating to this policy, or if you would like to lodge a complaint, please address this in writing to:


campaign@ukpan.org


If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Transfer of your data internationally


We are committed to Principle 8 of the Data Protection Act which states that personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.


UKPAN is incorporated under the Companies Act 1985, Registered in England & Wales


Company Number: 15378680


Registered Office Address (please do not send correspondence): 20 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU